Team Steed Cycles – Review 2014

team 14 review image

What a season it has been for the Steed Cycles Team. All of the members represented in all forms of Racing across the Provence. We had Winners and Podiums in Road Racing, Cyclocross and Mountain Biking. Here are some of the highlights for the Team:

Aldor_Acres_Cyclocross_14-47

Ian Hoffman:

Spring Series

EVSS Thunderbird RR – B Group – 3rd

Murchie RR- B Group – 9th

River Road RR- B Group – 9th

Overall Spring Series- B Group – 9th

Tuesday Nighters – Cat 3

CycloCross

Brodie b-Team Superprestige – Masters Cat 3 – 8th

Atomic Superprestige – Masters Cat 3 – 7th

Vanier CX – Masters Cat 3 – 4th

Burnaby Foreshore CX – Masters Cat 3 – 9th

Fort Langley Classic – Masters Cat 3 – 5th

Starcrossed Seattle – Masters Cat 3 – 9th

10553309_600089450103301_3981171372337987799_n[1]

Owen Scott:

My main goal this year was to maximise the balance between running my business and racing. I decided to push the start of my season later in the year to focus on the ‘Cross season.

Penticton Corto Fondo and Whistler Medio Fondo riding with my son Cody and the dEVo Team

Multiple Tuesday Night Crits riding Cat 3

Cyclocross

Aldor Acres; 14th, Master 40+

Starcrossed; 10th, Master Cat 3

Whistler; 3rd

Burnaby Foreshore; 16th

Vanier; 20th

Castlecross; DNF

Atomic Super Prestige 14th

All hard fought Midpack battles!

10415712_10154532776570276_3516341458909663959_n

Carey Mark:

Mountain Biking

Dirty Duo Off Road Duathlon(run25/bike30km) – 1st Place Overall women – 5:16

Island Cup Mtb Series (6 races) – 1st Place Series Winner Overall – elite women

Test of Metal – beat PR – 1st Place category – 3:30:34

Road

Nanaimo Road Critirium series (8 events) – 2nd Place Overall – elite women

Cyclocross

Whistler Cyclocross (2 day event) – 1st Place Overall – elite women

Cross Coalition Ft Langley  – 1st Place Overall – elite women

BC Cyclocross Provincials 2014 – 3rd Place Overall – elite women

Cross on the Rocks series (7 events) – 1st Place Series Winner – elite women

10518685_10150412227599955_5909306789067550651_n

Eric Hung:

Road

10,000+km, 123,000m Elevation

Cypress Hill Climb for NS Rescue – 4th

Tour de Victoria – 10th

Whistler GranFondo Giro – 32nd

Tour de Delta Cat 3- 18th

UBC Grand Prix Cat 3 – 16th

Valley GranFondo – DNF

Tuesday Nighters – Cat 3

Running

RBC Grouse Grind Charity Event – 1st

10295113_10152800204636224_23200324331288201_o

Justin Mark:

Running

Dirty Duo Offroad Duathlon – Men’s Solo Category  2nd Place Overall – 4:19

Mountain Biking

Island Cup XC #1 – Hartland 4th overall elite

Island Cup XC #2 – Hammerfest 2nd overall elite

Island Cup XC #3 – Cobble Hill 3rd Overall elite

Island Cup XC #4 – Cumberland 3rd Overall elite

Island Cup XC #5 – Port Alberni – 3rd OVerall elite

2nd Overall in the Island Cup XC Series

Cumberland Marathon XC –  2nd overall

Test of Metal:  2:52 – 2nd in 40-45 cat

Nimby Fifty – 2nd in Mens 30-39 cat

Road

1st overall – Nanaimo MIVA hill climb series

3rd overall – Nanaimo MIVA crit series

3rd overall – Nanaimo MIVA time trial series

Cross

5th overall Cross on the Rock series – Mens Elite Cat.

9th overall in BC Cyclocross Provincials

10700101_600761646702748_6801392736986670379_o

Dan Gronross:

Nothing comes easy in life and in sport.  2014 did not end the way I had planned and that is the way that it is.  Learn from mistakes and revel in small victories.  Then train hard all winter and try your luck again. Favorite moment of the year was the Delta Crit where I was crashed out of the race in the 2nd last lap, almost pulled from the race by the follow car, but managed to get my way back and pull off a 7th place.  I must learn to tap into that energy each race. Then I flatted the next race at UBC. Thanks to Steed Cycles, and all the sponsors for the support.

Test of Metal

Kim Steed:

Cyclocross

1st Place Masters CX Whistler

6th Place Elite CX Foreshore Park

Mountain Biking

7th Place 40-45 age group, Test of Metal

1st Dirty Duo Bike Race

IMG_1272

Scott McGregor:

Cyclocross

15th Elite – Atomic Super Presitge, Mahon Park

10th Masters 35-44, Kona Kup, BC Provincials, Nanaimo

3rd Singlespeed, Pumpkin Cross

CastleCX barriers

Mike Murphy:

Cyclocross (Masters 1/2)

Foreshore Park 3rd

Vanier Park 5th

CastleCross 3rd

Mahon  2nd

Aldergrove 5th

Over-all VCXC masters series points 1st

Trail running

Dirty Duo Solo (run & MTB) 1st (new CR)

Cap Crusher 1st (new CR)

5Peaks Golden Ears 2nd

5Peaks Alice Lake 2nd

Knee Knacker 1st

Squamish50 50 mile 2nd

Sky Pilot 2nd

10525957_10150412227594955_5941474711453495616_n

Hunter Lowden:

Road

WTNC Cat 3 – 2nd overall for the season

UBC Grand Prix Cat 3/4 – 11th

Whister Giro – 38th

10419547_10152509233218402_1506977034477642236_n

Paul Mc Carthy:

Cyclocross

Starcrossed Masters 35-40 4th

Whistler CX Singlespeed 2nd

Vanier Park Singlespeed 5th

Foreshore Park Singlespeed 3rd

Foreshore Park Elite 13th

Mahon Park Singlespeed 4th

Castle Cross Elite 13th

Mountain Biking

BCBR Industry Race, Squamish 4th

Nimby 50 Cat 30-34 13th (102nd overall)

 

1891560_10205319764779793_1025924812775132314_o

Kelly Jones:

Mountain Biking

Snow to Surf – open women team – 1st place (I did the time trial)
Test of Metal – 3rd 40-44, 21st woman
Gear Jammer – 1st 40-44, 11th woman

Road
Levi’s Grand Fondo – 11th woman

Cyclocross
Aldor Acres CX – 2nd
Burnaby Foreshore CX – 2nd
MFG Series, Woodland Park GP – 4th
Waves for Water UCI CX – 18th after starting in 38th

10603681_10150425916984955_1731787300527131042_n

Steve Savage:

Road Racing

WTNC

June 10/14 Glenlyon Cat3 4th

June 24/14 Glenlyon Cat3 4th

July 1/14 UBC Cat3 2nd

July 15/14 Glenlyon Cat3 1st

July 22/14 UBC Cat3 1st

July 29/14 Glenlyon Cat3 2nd

Aug 12/14 Glenlyon Cat3 1st

Aug 27/14 Glenlyon Cat3 1st

July 20/14 Prospera Valley Fondo: 3rd

Sept 6/14 Whistler Giro Race (Cat 1/2/3) 15th

Cyclocross

Sept 20/14 Whistler CX Elite Men 5th

Sept 27/14 Burnaby Foreshore CX Elite Men 7th

Running

Whistler Half Marathon   1:31:19 17th Male/3rd in division

 

Steed Cycles would like to thank all of our Partners during 2014:

Poc Sports: Vince and Charles

Smith Optics: Chris Bridge and Andrew McMillan

Sugoi: Jen Campbell and the team at Custom.

Bean Around The World: Barney, Nicole and all the gang at Cowboy Coffee.

Bridge Brewing: Leigh and all the Team.

Giant Bicycles Canada: Paul, Colby and all the staff.

Kazlaw Injury Lawyers: Marc Kazmirski.

We would also like to thank all the Race Organizers, Volunteers, Photographers and Clubs for making it a great season to race. best of Luck in 2015.